Events Calendar

HGH SUMMER TERM CALENDAR

 Date  Event  Location, Time and Details
 WEEK 1

 

Monday 15th April Easter Holidays
Tuesday 16th April INSET DAY
Wednesday 17th April

 

Year 1 Coffee Afternoon

Year 3 Coffee Afternoon

3:15pm (Year 1 Classroom)

3:15pm (Year 3 Classroom)

Thursday 18th April

 

Year 6 Coffee Afternoon 3:15pm (Year 6 Classroom)
Friday 19th April Year 3 & 4 Swimming Gala

 

 

Family Assembly

1:00-3:00pm (Helena Romanes, Great Dunmow)

 

3:00pm (Bayford Hall)
All parents welcome

 WEEK 2

 

 Monday 22nd April Prep R.E. Day

 

Reception Coffee Afternoon

Details to follow

 

3:15pm (Reception Classroom)

 Tuesday 23rd April

 

Years 2 & 3 Swimming

 

 

Year 2 Coffee Afternoon

10:45am (Grange Paddocks Leisure Centre)

 

3:15pm in the Year 2 Classroom

 Wednesday 24th April

 

USSP Young Leaders Sports Training

 

U11 Boys Cricket and U11 Girls Cricket v St Edmunds

 

Year 4 Coffee Afternoon

Year 5 Coffee Afternoon

9:00-10:00am for Year 6

10:30-11:30am for Year 6 & Pre-Prep

 

3:00pm (St Edmunds College)

 

3:15pm (Year 4 Classroom)

3:15pm (Year 5 Classroom)

 Thursday 25th April Little Oaks Coffee Afternoon

 

USSP Archery Finals

3:00pm (Little Oaks Lodge)
1:20-3:00pm (Lord Butler Leisure Centre, Saffron Walden)
 Friday 26th April Year 4 Egyptian Exhibition

 

Year 2 to Hatfield Haven Dementia Care Home

 

Family Assembly

 

9:00am (Bayford Hall)

 

10:45am-12:00pm (Hatfield Heath)

 

3:00pm (Bayford Hall)
All parents welcome

Saturday 27th April Open Morning 9:15 -11:45am (Howe Green House)

Whole school Open Morning with activities for the children

 WEEK 3

 

 Monday 29th April
 Tuesday 30th April

 

Year 4 & 5 Swimming

 

 

Grandparents’ Afternoon

10:45am (Grange Paddocks Leisure Centre)

 

Details to follow

 Wednesday 1st May Year 3-4 Rapid Fire Cricket 9:30-11:45am (Howe Green House)
 Thursday 2nd May  

 

 

6 pupils from Year 5 and 6 Haileybury SciTech Challenge

 

Presentation and Parent Tasting for Catering

 

 

8:30 – 5pm

 

3:00-3:45pm (Bayford Hall)

 Friday 3rd May “Ready for Reception” Workshop

 

 

U9 A and B Cricket v St Margaret’s Prep

 

Year 2 to Hatfield Haven Dementia Care Home

 

 

Family Assembly

 

9:30 – 11:00am (Reception Classroom). For parents and children starting Reception in 2024

 

2:30pm (Gosfield Cricket Club)

 

 

10:45am-12:00pm (Hatfield Heath)

 

 

3:00pm (Bayford Hall)
All parents welcome

 WEEK 4

 

 Monday 6th May BANK HOLIDAY School Closed
 Tuesday 7th May Year 5 Isle of Wight Residential

 

Years 2 & 3 Swimming

 

Life Space Workshop

 

 

Year 3 & 4 Tennis

Isle of Wight

 

10:45am (Grange Paddocks Leisure Centre)

 

Workshop on life skills for Reception-Year 6 (Bayford Hall)

 

9:30-11:45am (Forest Hall, Stansted)

 Wednesday 8th May

 

Year 5 Isle of Wight Residential

 

Life Space Workshop

Isle of Wight

 

Workshop on life skills for Reception-Year 6 (Bayford Hall)

 Thursday 9th May

 

Year 5 Isle of Wight Residential

 

Year 2 ISA Football Tournament

 

 

Year 1-2 Three Tees Cricket

 

 

Isle of Wight

 

12:00-3:00pm (Barnet Powerleague, Barnet)

 

 

1:15-2:45pm (Manuden Community Centre)

 

 Friday 10th May Year 5 Isle of Wight Residential

 

Maths Quiz Club

 

Year 2 to Hatfield Haven Dementia Care Home

 

Family Assembly

Isle of Wight

 

10:00-11:00am (Library)

 

10:45am-12:00pm (Hatfield Heath)

 

3:00pm (Bayford Hall)
All parents welcome

Saturday 11th May Little Oaks 5th Birthday Celebrations 10:00-12:00pm (Little Oaks)
 WEEK 5

 

 Monday 13th May Mental Health Awareness Week

 

 

Year 2 Trip to Wyvernwood

A range of activities focusing on mental health for Reception-Year 6 through the week. Details to follow

 

Details to follow

 Tuesday 14th May

 

 

 

Years 4 & 5 Swimming

 

 

Howe Green House Sings Concert

 

 

10:45am (Grange Paddocks Leisure Centre)

 

2.45pm (Bayford Hall)

All parents welcome

 Wednesday 15th May

 

Reception Class Assembly

 

Year 5 Trip- London Symphony Orchestra School’s Concerts

9.00am (Bayford Hall)

 

Details to follow (Barbican)

 Thursday 16th May

 

Reception Trip to ‘The Hive’ in Epping Forest Details to follow (Epping Forest)
 Friday 17th May  

 

Non-Uniform Charity Day

Gosfield Cricket Tournament (Year 5)

Family Assembly

 

 

 

Whole school

10am – 2pm (Gosfield School)

 

3:00pm (Bayford Hall)
All parents welcome

 WEEK 6

 

 Monday 20th May Year 6 Residential Wales
 Tuesday 21st May

 

Year 6 Residential

 

Years 2 & 3 Swimming

Wales

 

10:45am (Grange Paddocks Leisure Centre)

 Wednesday 22nd May

 

Year 6 Residential

 

Year 2 Class Assembly

Wales

 

9:00am (Bayford Hall)

 Thursday 23rd May

 

Year 6 Residential

 

ISA Athletics Years 4 & 5

Wales

 

All day (Bedford Athletics Stadium)

 Friday 24th May Year 6 Residential

 

USSP Year 5 Tennis

 

Family Assembly

 

Wales

 

1:15pm-3:00pm (Forest Hall, Stansted)

 

3:00pm (Bayford Hall)
All parents welcome

   

Half Term

 WEEK 7

 

 Monday 3rd June Class, Team and Staff Photos Morning and afternoon (Bayford Hall)
 Tuesday 4th June

 

Prep Sports Day

 

Year 2 Swimming

All day (Ladywell Field)

 

10:45am (Grange Paddocks Leisure Centre)

 Wednesday 5th June

 

Music Assembly 9:00am (Bayford Hall)
 Thursday 6th June Prep Sports Day (Reserve)

Year 1 School Trip

All day (Ladywell Field)

Details to follow (Walton-on-the-Naze)

 Friday 7th June Marnie M – Headteacher for the Day

Family Assembly

 

 

HGH Summer Ball

All day (Howe Green House)

 

3:00pm (Bayford Hall)
All parents welcome. Details to follow (That Amazing Place, Harlow)

 WEEK 8

 

 Monday 10th June

 

Year 4 Residential

 

Heads’ Coffee Afternoon

Departing at 8:30am

(Essex Outdoors Bradwell)

 

3:00pm (Bayford Hall)

 

 Tuesday 11th June

 

 

Year 4 Residential

 

 

Year 5 Swimming

 

Pre-Prep Sports Day

Returning at 6:00pm

(Essex Outdoors Bradwell)

 

10:45am (Grange Paddocks Leisure Centre)

 

Afternoon (Ladywell Field)

 Wednesday 12th June

 

 

Year 1 Class Assembly

 

U11 A and B team Cricket v St Margaret’s Prep

9:00am (Bayford Hall)

 

2:30pm (Gosfield Cricket Club)

 Thursday 13th June

 

Pre-Prep Sports Day (Reserve) Afternoon (Ladywell Field)
 Friday 14th June  

Father’s Day Breakfast

 

 

Family Assembly

 

Pre-Prep (Bayford Hall) 8:30-9:00am

Little Oaks (The Lodge) 8:45-9:30am

 

3:00pm (Bayford Hall)
All parents welcome

 WEEK 9

 

 Monday 17th June

 

 Tuesday 18th June

 

Summer Tea-Time Concert

 

 

Years 4 & 5 Swimming

Refreshments at 2:30pm with the concert at 2:45pm (Bayford Hall)

 

10:45am (Grange Paddocks Leisure Centre)

 Wednesday 19th June

 

Year 3 Class Assembly

 

Little Oaks Sports Day

 

Year 5 Senior Transfer Meeting

 

 

9:00am (Bayford Hall)

 

2:30pm (Moreton’s Field)

 

3:15pm (Year 5 Classroom)

Meeting about the application and transition process for senior schools

 Thursday 20th June Year 5-6 Rounders

 

Meet the New Teacher

 

 

 

Year 3 Staycation

9.30am-12.00pm (Howe Green House)

 

Afternoon (Classrooms)

Children to meet their class teacher for next year

 

Camping at Howe Green House.

 Friday 21st June  

Year 3 Trip

 

 

Family Assembly

Children will pack up belongings and head to Ninja Warrior in Chelmsford for 10am. Two hours of activities then lunch before returning back to school at 1pm. Normal pick up time.

 

3:00pm (Bayford Hall)
All parents welcome

 WEEK 10

 

 Monday 24th June

 

Year 2 at the London Symphony Orchestra School’s Concerts All day (Barbican)
 Tuesday 25th June

 

Year 5 & 6 Production – Dress Rehearsal

 

 

Years 2 & 3 Swimming

2:00pm – Dress rehearsal for Howe Green House children and staff only (Bayford Hall)

 

10:45am (Grange Paddocks Leisure Centre)

 Wednesday 26th June

 

Year 4 Assembly

 

Year 5 & 6 Production – Matinee Performance

9:00am (Bayford Hall)

 

2:30pm – Performance suitable for family members & children (Bayford Hall)

 Thursday 27th June

 

USSP Athletics meet Years 3-6

 

Year 2 Trip to Cammas Hall

 

10:00am-1:00pm (Carver Barracks)

 

Details to follow (Cammas Hall)

 

 Friday 28th June Science Quiz Club Final

 

Family Assembly

 

Year 5 & 6 Production – Evening Performance

Years 5 & 6 Science Quiz Team (Oxford University)

3:00pm (Bayford Hall)
All parents welcome

7:00pm – Performance for Years 5 & 6 parents (Bayford Hall)

 WEEK 11

 

 Monday 1st July Years 3-4 House Cricket Afternoon (Howe Green House)
 Tuesday 2nd July

 

Years 4 & 5 Swimming 10:45am (Grange Paddocks Leisure Centre)
 Wednesday 3rd July

 

Sports Assembly

 

Years 5-6 House Cricket

9:00am (Bayford Hall)

 

Afternoon (Howe Green House)

Thursday 4th July

 

Teddy Bears Picnic for Little Oaks

 

Governors visiting School

Details to follow (Little Oaks Garden)

 

All day (Howe Green House)

 Friday 5th July Family Assembly

 

3:00pm (Bayford Hall)

All parents welcome

WEEK 12

 

Monday 8th July

 

Tuesday 9th July

 

Wednesday 10th July

 

Year 6 Class Assembly and Celebration

 

Pre-Prep Craft Day

 

2:00pm (Bayford Hall)

 

All Day (Howe Green House)

Thursday 11th July

 

Little Oaks Party & Graduation

 

Howe Fest (End of term festival)

Morning party and graduation in the afternoon (Little Oaks Lodge)

 

After school event. Details to follow (Howe Green House)

Friday 12th July End of Term Assembly

 

Term Ends

10:30am (Bayford Hall)
All parents’ welcomeTerm ends at 12:00
Saturday 13th July Speech Day 10:30am to 12:00pm in the Marquee.

All children from Reception to Year 6 to attend.

* * Michaelmas term commences on Wednesday 4th September 2024 

 

HGH Summer Calendar 2024